Privacy @ Osborne Refrigerators

Osborne Logo

01243 267711

Privacy Policy

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for Osborne Refrigerators Ltd, our email database and our website [https://www.osbornerefrigerators.uk] and governs the privacy of people who are on our marketing database and / or users of the website. The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users (“user” or “customer”) and Osborne Refrigerators Ltd and our website (collectively “Osborne”, “the company”, “we” or “us”).

The Website

Osborne takes a proactive approach to user privacy and ensures the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy. No data is currently collected by the website, but the website has a secure SSL certificate meaning that any future data entered in all forms will be transmitted to the server in an encrypted format.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of a website and can be linked to remarketing programs and software to tailor ads shown on Google and non-Google websites for a period after each visit.
The Osborne website does not use tracking cookies.
Cookies may be stored on your computer hard drive by external sites linked to from our website. We have no control over cookies used by other websites.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. In line with GDPR 2018, any contact with the aforementioned company or companies will give the user an opportunity to give explicit consent to subscribe and grant the use of their data in data processing and marketing communications by Osborne. Any information submitted for data processing may be used under the ePrivacy Regulations, stating legitimate interests as a reason for direct contact with individuals for data processing purposes, where the promoted product is relevant to the parties involved. Personal data will not be shared with third parties. Osborne use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products/services we offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details for marketing communications and relevant email newsletters. Personal information provided for product enquiry processing will be stored within our quotes software for as long as is necessary. Personal data provided with consent to marketing communications will be stored until a request for removal is submitted. End-user enquiries may be passed onto our distributor partners in order to process the request. Osborne Refrigerators Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK’s independent body set up to uphold information rights. The ICO’s register of data controllers details how we process personal data and is available here: [https://ico.org.uk/].

Email Newsletter

Osborne operates a periodic email newsletter (“eShot”), used to inform subscribers about company news, products and pricing information. Users can subscribe by contacting us should they wish to do so, but do so at their own discretion. Currently, and onward from May 2018, no subscriptions are or will be processed without the prior explicit consent of the user. Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies/people outside of the company. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR 2018 you may request a copy of personal information held about you on the database. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time by contacting the company.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that company and its owners participate on are subject to the terms and conditions, as well as the privacy policies, held with each social media platform respectively. Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. Osborne will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs [web addresses] (this is an example: https://youtu.be/2v1023T3WHw?a ). Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

A copy of this document can be downloaded here.
COMPLETE PRODUCT RANGE
UPRIGHT
CHILLERS
  600E 460E 350E 265E 230E 195E
UNDERCOUNTER
CHILLERS
HIGH CAPACITY 4300 4200        
900MM HIGH 290E 250E 180E 50E
  800MM HIGH 280E 220E 160E 30E    
 
COUNTERTOP
CHILLERS
WALL-HANGING BB90 BB60 BB50 BB30    
  COUNTERTOP MM10 MM9 MM3SC MM2SC 110 BD4
  OTHER OTD1 CW3 CC1      
PASS-THROUGH
CABINETS
  7050 276E 276E SLIM 125P    
TOP-LOADING
CHILLERS
  TL120 TL90 TL60      
OPEN-FRONTED
CHILLERS
  OD600 OD450        
 
FRESH FISH
KEEPERS
  OC150 OC80        
MILK
CHILLERS
MM RANGE MM105M MM4M MM3M MM2SC MM1SC  
  OTHER FMC6 CM1M        
               
Stormy Monday Design